SSC CPO SI Exam Date 2020 – Staff Selection Commission CPO SI

SSC CPO SI Recruitment 2020, ssc cpo si online form, SSC, ssc result, ssc cpo, ssc cpo si, SSC CPO Age Limit, SSC CPO Salary, SSC CPO Education Qualification, ssc admit card, cpo si admit card, ssc cpo si admit card, ssc cpo admit card, ssc cpo

SSC CPO SI Exam Date 2020 | Salary | Admit Card | Result | Eligibility | Notification | Syllabus | Exam Date | SSC CPO SI

SSC invites application for the posts of SSC CPO SI Recruitment 2020 from Graduate pass candidates interested in SSC CPO SI Recruitment Online Form. Follow this article for SSC CPO SI Admit Card, SSC Qualification, eligibility criteria, and how to apply SSC CPO SI Vacancy. The candidates may have completed their educational qualification and Eligible Criteria.

For the detailed description for filling online application for SSC CPO SI notification just go thought our detailed description about SSC CPO SI Online Form in SSC organization. Candidate must apply before 18 July 2020 and More details of SSC CPO SI vacancy, syllabus, answer key, admit card, result and etc. will be uploaded on this SSC CPO SI vacancy article. Visit eSarkaariResult.com For The Latest Govt And Private Sector Job Notification Updates.

SSC CPO SI Exam Date 2020 Full Notification

IMPORTANT DATES

EventsDates
SSC CPO 2020 Notification Date17th June 2020
Online Form submission Start17th June 2020
Last Date to Apply Online for SSC CPO 202016th July 2020
Last date for generation of offline Challan20th July 2020
Last date for payment through Challan
(during working hours of Bank)
22nd July 2020
Admit Card of Paper-ISeptember 2020
SSC CPO 2020 Paper-I23rd to 26th November 2020
SSC CPO PET/PST [Physical Test]to be notified later
Admit Card of Paper-IIFebruary 2021
SSC CPO 2020 Paper-II1st March 2021

Fees Details

For Gen/ OBC/EWSRs. 100/-
For SC/ ST/Women/Ex-S No Fee
Pay the Examination Fee through Debit Card, Credit Card, Net Banking OR SBI Challan.

AGE LIMIT

Required Age Limit Required Age limit
Max Age 25 Years. as on 01/08/2018
Min Age 20 Years. as on 01/08/2018
Age Relaxation as Per Rules.

Qualification Criteria

Post Name Qualification Eligibility
Delhi SI Bachelor’s Degree in Any Stream with Driving License
Other Post Bachelor’s Degree in Any Stream in Any Recognized University in India.

Total No of Post1564 Posts

Pay Scale

Post Name Salary Level
Sub-Inspector (GD) in CAPFs(Rs.35,400 -1,12,400/-)Level-6
Sub-Inspector (Executive)(Rs.35,400-1,12,400/-)Level-6

Post-wise Vacancy Details

Post NameGenderGeneralOBCEWSSCSTTotal
Sub Inspector Delhi PoliceMale411010131791
Female351708120678
Sub Inspector GD in CAPFMale421281104156781040
Female130903050232
Sub Inspector GD in BSFMale9463233517232
Female050301020112
Sub Inspector GD in ITBPMale22070304036
Female04010101007
Sub Inspector GD in CISFMale080501030118
Female02000002
Sub Inspector GD in SSBMale08040103016
Female000000

Pay Scale

Post Name Pay Scale Grade Pay
Sub-Inspector (GD) in CAPFs ) Rs 35400 – 112400/- Level-6
Sub Inspector (Executive) – (Male/ Female) in Delhi Police Rs 35400 – 112400/- Level-6
Assistant Sub-Inspector (Executive) in CISF Rs 29200 – 92300/ Level-5

Physical Eligibility

Gender Height ChestRace Time Long Jump High Jump Shot Put Chances
Male (General / OBC / SC) 170 CMS 85-85 100 Meter 16 Sec 3.65 Meter 1.2 Meter 4.5 Meter 3
Male ST 162.5 CMS 77-82 100 Meter 16 Sec 3.65 Meter 1.2 Meter 4.5 Meter 3
Female (General / OBC /SC) 157 CMS NA 100 Meter 18 Sec 2.7 Meter 0.9 Meter NA 3
Female ST 154 CMS NA 100 Meter 18 Sec 2.7 Meter 0.9 Meter NA 3

How to Apply For SSC CPO SI Online Form 2020

  • Staff Selection Commission SSC Are Released Sub Inspector CPO SI Recruitment 2020. Candidate Can Apply Between 17 June 2020 to 16 July 2020.
  • Candidate Read the SSC CPO SI (Daroga) Notification Before Apply the Recruitment Application Form in Delhi Police, CISF, CRPF, SSB, BSF Apply Online 2020.
  • Kindly Check and College the All Document – Eligibility, ID Proof, Address Details, Basic Details.
  • Kindly Ready Scan Document Related to Admission Entrance Form – Photo, Sign, ID Proof, Etc.
  • Before Submit, the Application Form Must Check the Preview and All Column Carefully.
  • Candidates are suggested to read the official notification before applying.
  • Requisites of Online Application(Scanned)-:
  • Photograph
  • Signature
  • Voter‟s ID Card,
  • Driving License
  • PAN Card
  • Passport
  • ID Card issued by University/ College/ School
  • Any other photo-bearing ID Card issued by the Central/ State Government
  • Mode of Selection
  • Computer Based Test(Tier I & tier-II)
  • Typing/Skill Test

Important Notice For SSC CPO SI

  • Applications are required to be submitted in online mode only at the official website of SSC Headquarters i.e. https://ssc.nic.in. For detailed instructions, please refer to Annexure-I and Annexure-II of this Notice. Sample Proforma of One-time Registration and online Application Forms are attached as Annexure-IA and Annexure-IIA.
  • One-time Registration process (as per details at Annexure-I) requires you to upload a recent scanned color passport size photograph in JPEG format (20 KB to 50KB). Image dimension of the photograph should be about 3.5 cm (width) x 4.5 cm (height).
  • Last date and time for submission of online applications is 16-07-2020 (2330)

SOME IMPORTANT LINKS

Download Paper-I Exam DateClick Here
Apply Online (Registration)Click Here
Login to Complete FormClick Here
Download NotificationClick Here
Official WebsiteClick Here

FOR MORE LATEST JOB | ADMIT CARD DETAILS | SYLLABUS CLICK HERE

Scheme of Examination

The examination will consist of Paper-I, Physical Standard Test (PST)/ Physical Endurance
Test (PET), Paper-II, and Detailed Medical Examination (DME). All these stages of the examination are mandatory. Details of these Papers/ Tests is as follows:

SSC CPO SI Recruitment 2020, ssc cpo si online form, SSC, ssc result, ssc cpo, ssc cpo si, SSC CPO Age Limit, SSC CPO Salary, SSC CPO Education Qualification, ssc admit card, cpo si admit card, ssc cpo si admit card, ssc cpo admit card, ssc cpo
SSC CPO SI Recruitment 2020, ssc cpo si online form, SSC, ssc result, ssc cpo, ssc cpo si, SSC CPO Age Limit, SSC CPO Salary, SSC CPO Education Qualification,
  • Questions in both papers will be of Objective Multiple Choice Type. Questions will be set in Hindi and English in Parts-I, II, and III of Paper-I. There will be negative marking of 0.25 marks for each wrong answer in Paper-I & Paper-II. Candidates are, therefore, advised to keep this in mind while answering the questions
  • Marks scored by candidates in Computer Based Examination will be normalized by using the formula published by the Commission through Notice No 1-1/2018-P&P-I dated 07-02-2019 and such normalized scores will be used to determine final merit and cut off marks.
  • Tentative Answer Keys will be placed on the website of the Commission after the Examination. Candidates may go through the Answer Keys and submit representations, if within the time limit given by the Commission through on-line modality only, on payment of Rs.100/- per question. Any representation regarding Answer Keys received within the time limit fixed by the Commission at the time of uploading of the Answer Keys
  • National Cadet Corps (NCC) certificate holders (as on 01-01-2021) will be given bonus marks in Paper-I and Paper-II which will be added to the normalized scores of such candidate as per the following scheme:

Important Instructions

  • BEFORE APPLYING, CANDIDATES ARE ADVISED TO GO THROUGH THE INSTRUCTIONS GIVEN IN THE NOTICE OF EXAMINATION VERY CAREFULLY.
  • CANDIDATES ARE ADVISED IN THEIR OWN INTEREST TO SUBMIT ONLINE APPLICATIONS MUCH BEFORE THE CLOSING DATE AND NOT TO WAIT TILL.THE LAST DATE TO AVOID THE POSSIBILITY OF DISCONNECTION/ INABILITY OR FAILURE TO LOGIN TO THE SSC WEBSITE ON ACCOUNT OF HEAVY LOAD ON THE WEBSITE DURING THE CLOSING DAYS.
  • The Commission will not undertake detailed scrutiny of applications for the eligibility and other aspects at the time of written examination and, therefore, the candidature will be accepted only provisionally. The candidates are advised to go through the requirements of educational qualification, age, physical and medical standards, etc. and satisfy themselves that they are eligible for the post (s). Copies of supporting documents will be sought at the time of Document Verification. When scrutiny is undertaken, if any claim made in the application is not found substantiated, the candidature will be canceled and the Commission„s decision shall be final.
  • Candidates seeking reservation benefits available for SC/ ST/ OBC/ EWS/ ESM must ensure that they are entitled to such reservation as per eligibility prescribed in the Notice. They should also be in possession of the certificates in the prescribed format in support of their claim.
  • Persons with Disabilities (PwD) candidates are not eligible to apply for this examination.
  • When an application is successfully submitted, it will be accepted ‘Provisionally’. Candidate should take the printout of the application form for their own records. Normally, the printout of the online Application Form is not required to be submitted to the Commission.
  • Only one online application is allowed to be submitted by a candidate for the Examination. Therefore, the candidates are advised to exercise due diligence at the time of filling their online Application Forms. In case, more than one application of a candidate is detected, all the applications will be rejected by the Commission and his/ her candidature for the examination will be canceled. If a candidate submits multiple applications and appears in the examination (at any stage) more than once, his/ her candidature will be canceled and he/ she will be debarred from the examinations of the Commission as Per rules.
  • The candidates must write their name, date of birth, father‟s name, and mother‟s name strictly as given in the matriculation certificate otherwise their candidature may be canceled at the time of Document Verification or as and when it comes into the notice of the commission.
  • Applications with illegible/ blurred Photograph/ Signature will be rejected summarily.
  • Request for change/ correction in any particulars in the Application Form, once submitted,

Mode Of Selection

SSC CPO SI Recruitment 2020, ssc cpo si online form, SSC, ssc result, ssc cpo, ssc cpo si, SSC CPO Age Limit, SSC CPO Salary, SSC CPO Education Qualification, ssc admit card, cpo si admit card, ssc cpo si admit card, ssc cpo admit card, ssc cpo

SSC CPO SI Syllabus the Major Topic

  • Analogy – Semantic Analogy, Symbolic/ Number Analogy, Figural Analogy
  • Classification – Semantic Classification, Symbolic/ Number Classification, Figural Classification
  • Series – Semantic Series, Number Series, Figural Series
  • Problem Solving
  • Word Building
  • Coding & de-coding – Small & Capital letters/ numbers coding, decoding and classification
  • Operations – Numerical Operations, symbolic Operations
  • Trends
  • Space Orientation,
  • Space Visualization,
  • Venn Diagrams,
  • Drawing inferences,
  • Punched hole/ pattern-folding & un-folding,
  • Figural Pattern- folding and completion,
  • Indexing Address matching,
  • Date & city matching Classification of center codes/ roll numbers,
  • Embedded Figures,
  • Critical thinking,
  • Emotional Intelligence,
  • Social Intelligence,
  • Other sub-topics if any

Here are the topics which came previously in Part-II – General Intelligence & Reasoning Section of SSC CPO Paper-I Exam:

General Intelligence & Reasoning TopicsNumber of Questions asked
Analogy5-7
Classification7-9
Series3-5
Coding – Decoding2-3
Blood Relations1-2
Ordering and Ranking0-2
Alphabet or Word Test4-5
Direction and Sense1-3
Venn Diagrams4-5
Missing number1-3
Puzzles4-6
Data Sufficiency5-7

Part-II: General Knowledge and General Awareness

Questions in this component will be aimed at testing the candidates’ general awareness of the environment around him and its application to society. Questions will also be designed to test knowledge of current events and of such matters of everyday observations and experience in their scientific aspect as may be expected of any educated person. The test will also include questions relating to India and its neighboring countries especially pertaining to:

  • History
  • Culture
  • Geography
  • Economic Scene
  • General Polity
  • Indian Constitution
  • Scientific Research, etc.

Here are the topics which came previously in Part-II – General Knowledge and General Awareness Section of SSC CPO Paper-I Exam:

GA and GK TopicsSub-TopicsNumber of Questions asked
PolityConstitution of India, Judiciary3-5
Science & TechnologyBiology, Physics, Chemistry, Environment, Nutrition, Diseases, etc10-13
HistoryIndian Freedom Struggle, Ancient & Medieval History6-7
GeographyIndian Geography & World Geography5-6
EconomyIndian & World Economy, Economic Organisation4-5
National & International AffairsNational & International News, Days & Events, Government Policies & Schemes10-11

Part-III: Quantitative Aptitude

The questions will be designed to test the ability of appropriate use of numbers and number sense of the candidate. The scope of the test will be computation of:

  • Whole numbers, decimals, fractions and relationships between numbers
  • Percentage
  • Ratio and Proportion
  • Square roots
  • Averages
  • Simple Interest and Compound Interest
  • Profit, Loss and Discount
  • Partnership Business
  • Mixture and Alligation
  • Speed, Time and Distance
  • Time and Work
  • Basic algebraic identities of School Algebra and Elementary surds
  • Graphs of Linear Equations and Quadratic Equations
  • Triangle and its various kinds of centres
  • Congruence and similarity of triangles
  • Circle and its chords, tangents, angles subtended by chords of a circle, common tangents to two or more circles
  • Triangle, Quadrilaterals, Regular Polygons, Circle, Right Prism, Right Circular Cone, Right Circular Cylinder, Sphere, Hemispheres, Rectangular Parallelepiped, Regular Right Pyramid with triangular or square base
  • Geometry and Mensuration
    • Triangle and its various kinds of centres
    • Congruence and similarity of triangles
    • Circle and its chords, tangents, angles subtended by chords of a circle, common tangents to two or more circles
    • Triangle, Quadrilaterals, Regular Polygons, Circle, Right Prism, Right Circular Cone, Right Circular Cylinder, Sphere, Hemispheres, Rectangular Parallelepiped, Regular Right Pyramid with triangular or square base
  • Trigonometry
    • Trigonometric ratio
    • Degree and Radian Measures
    • Standard Identities
    • Complementary angles
    • Heights and Distances
  • Data Interpretation
    • Histogram
    • Frequency polygon
    • Bar diagram & Pie chart

Here are the topics which came previously in Part-III – Quantitative Aptitude Section of SSC CPO Paper-I Exam:

Quantitative Aptitude TopicsNumber of Questions asked
Simplification(BODMAS, Fraction, Decimal)4-6
Ratio and Proportion5-7
Mixture and Alligation0-1
(Number SystemsLCM, HCF, Integers, Rational Irrational Numbers)0-1
Algebra(Identities, Linear Equations, Quadratic Equations)4-6
Profit and Loss4-5
Average1-2
Percentage1-2
Time and Work1-2
Simple Interest and Compound Interest0-2
Speed, Distance and Time (Problems on Trains, Boats and Streams, Relative Speed)0-2
Geometry and Mensuration (Triangles, Circles, Chords, Quadrilaterals)7-11
Trigonometry2-4
Data Interpretation(Pie Chart, Line Chart, Bar Graph, Table)7-10

Part-IV: English Comprehension

Questions in this components will be designed to test the candidate‘s understanding and knowledge of English Language.

Here are the topics which came previously in Part-IV – English Comprehension Section of SSC CPO Paper-I Exam:

English Comprehension TopicsNumber of Questions asked
Grammar Section(Error Spotting, Phrase Replacement, Fill in the Blanks)8-10
Vocabulary(Cloze Test, Synonym Antonym, Spellings, Idiom Meaning, One Word Replacement)20-30
Reading Comprehension5-10

About SSC CPO 2020 Paper-II

This is an online based Objective Multiple Choice Type examination consisting of 200 marks in 2 hour of time duration. This exam will test your English Language & Comprehension skills. There will be negative marking of 0.25 marks for each wrong answer in Paper-II. Paper II of SSC CPO is for those who have cleared Paper I and PET/PST.

Date of ExamSubjectNumber of QuestionsMaximum MarksTime Duration
1st March 2021English Language and Comprehension2002002 Hours

Is Sub-Inspector Job suitable for Females?

SSC CPO 2020 Paper-II English Language & Comprehension Syllabus

Questions in this component will be designed to test the candidate’s understanding and knowledge of English Language and will be based on:

  • Error recognition
  • Filling in the blanks (using verbs, preposition, articles, etc)
  • Vocabulary
  • Spellings
  • Grammar (Parts of Speech, Voice Change, Direct and Indirect Speech, etc.)
  • Sentence Structure
  • Synonyms
  • Antonyms
  • Sentence Completion
  • Phrases and Idiomatic use of Words
  • Reading Comprehension

The final selection will be based on the candidate’s performance in all the four phases of the SSC CPO Exam, i.e., Paper-I, Physical Standard Test (PST)/ Physical Endurance Test (PET), Paper-II and Detailed Medical Examination (DME). Therefore, one cannot get selected for the post of Sub-Inspector in CAPF & Delhi Police, if the candidate is not physically and medically fit. So, it is advisable for the candidates to not only study hard for the exams but also keep themselves physically and mentally fit through physical exercises to clear the physical and medical tests.

1 thought on “SSC CPO SI Exam Date 2020 – Staff Selection Commission CPO SI”

  1. new job 2020 is the best place to get fast updates of the most recent Sarkari 2020. For enrollment warnings that are accessible on Sarkari Naukri, Freshersworld, Sarkari exam, Rojgar Result is for the most part accessible in Job ready page and get notified of all Central Sarkari Exam 2020 State Vacancies including Railway Jobs, UPSC, SSC, PSC, banking, and so forth. sarkariexam 2020
    sarkari result
    Assad

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top